Texas Society of Anesthesiologists

WORKSHOPS / BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Friday, September 10

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

REGIONAL ANESTHESIA WORKSHOP
4.0 CME credit hours

Program Coordinators:
Nadia Hernandez, MD
Erik C. Hustak, MD

RAW Presenters:
John C. Alexander, MD
Nadia Hernandez, MD
Erik C. Hustak, MD
Adebukola Owolabi, MD
Karlyn J. Powell, MD

8:00 - 9:30 a.m.

     8:00 - 8:25 a.m.
     8:25 - 8:40 a.m.
     8:40 - 8:55 a.m.
     8:55 - 9:10 a.m.
     9:10 - 9:25 a.m.
     9:25 - 9:30 a.m.

Session 1

Introduction & Lecture
Station 1: Upper Extremity Blocks
Station 2: Lower Extremity Blocks
Station 3: Thoracic Wall Blocks
Station 4: Abdominal Wall Blocks
Free Scan

9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

     10:30 - 10:55 a.m.
     10:55 - 11:10 a.m.
     11:10 - 11:25 a.m.
     11:25 - 11:40 a.m.
     11:40 - 11:55 a.m.
     11:55 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Session 2

Introduction & Lecture
Station 1: Upper Extremity Blocks
Station 2: Lower Extremity Blocks
Station 3: Thoracic Wall Blocks
Station 4: Abdominal Wall Blocks
Free Scan

Saturday, September 11

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Problem-Based Learning Discussion
1.0 CME credit hour

Program Coordinators:
Michael P. Hofkamp, MD
Bingshuang Fang, MD

     Case 1
     
Hemostatic Resuscitation
Richard P. Dutton, MD, MBA, FASA
     Case 2
     
Navigating Professional Guidelines for Perioperative Management of Cardiac Patients for Non-Cardiac Surgery, Cardiac Stents, and Antiplatelet Therapy: Appraising Literature and Evidence for the Practicing Anesthesiologist
Davide Cattano, MD, PhD, FASA, CMQ
     Case 3
     
The F Word: Futility Following Cardiac Arrest
Proshad N. Efune, MD
Megha S. Patel, MD
8:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Point-of-Care Ultrasound and Hemodynamic Monitoring (POCUS)
4.0 CME credit hours

Program Coordinators:
Dilip R. Thakar, MD
Olakunle Idowu, MD, CMQ, FASA
Jagtar Sing Heir, DO


8:00 – 8:20 a.m.
Lectures:
Introduction to Point of Care Ultrasound
Olakunle Idowu,MD, CMQ, FASA
Manu Sethi, MD
8:20 – 10.00 a.m. Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop
Point of Care Ultrasound, Self- paced Workshop with Simulation and Live models to Practice. (Lung, Heart, Abdomen and Vascular)

Sandeep Markan, MD, FCCP
Raja R. Palvadi, MD
Manu Sethi, MD
Kazim M. Mirza, DO, MBA
January Y. Tsai, MD
Shital Vachhani, MD
Teresa Calderon Moon, MD
Robert C. Wegner, MD, FASA
Piotr A. Kwater, MD
Wendell H. Williams, III, MD
10:00 - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break

10:20 – 10:40 a.m.
Lectures:
Introduction to Point of Care Ultrasound

Olakunle Idowu, MD, CMQ, FASA
Manu Sethi, MD
10:40 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop
Point of Care Ultrasound, Self- paced Workshop with Simulation and Live models to Practice. (Lung, Heart, Abdomen and Vascular)
Sandeep Markan, MD, FCCP
Raja R. Palvadi, MD
Manu Sethi, MD
Kazim M. Mirza, DO, MBA
January Y. Tsai, MD
Shital Vachhani, MD
Teresa Calderon Moon, MD
Robert C. Wegner, MD, FASA
Piotr A. Kwater, MD
Wendell H. Williams, III, MD

NON-CME BREAKOUT SESSIONS**

Saturday, September 11

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Transition to Practice**
No CME Provided

Program Coordinators:
Christopher T. Miller, MD
Jeremie J. Perry, MD

    2:00 - 2:20 p.m. Anesthesia Care Team
Jeffrey S. Plagenhoef, MD
    2:20 - 2:40 p.m. Malpractice Coverage
Ken Archibald
    2:40 - 3:00 p.m. Running a Pain Practice
Ankur R. Khosla, MD
     3:00 - 3:20 p.m. Billing and Coding
Chris D. Glover, MD, MBA
     3:20 - 3:40 p.m. Professional Citizenship
Stacy L. Norrell, MD

Sunday, September 12

8:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Mock Objective Structural Clinical Examination**
No CME Provided

Program Coordinator:
Lisa R. Farmer, MD

     8:00 a.m. Welcome
Lisa R. Farmer, MD
     8:05 - 8:15 a.m. Introductions
Arvind Chandrakantan, MD, MBA, FCCP
     8:15 - 9:45 a.m.

Rotate Through 5 Mock-OSCE Stations

Station 1: Informed Consent & Treatment Options
Adam C. Adler, MD, MBA, FCCP
Fernando Alquicira-Macedo, MD

Station 2: Peri-Procedural Complications
Chelsea A. Casey, MD
Stefanie R. Fischer, MD

Station 3: Communication with Other Professionals
Beth M. Teegarden, MD
Lauren E. Brollier, MD

Station 4: Ethical Issues
Shobana Murugan, MD
Prameela Konda, MD

Station 5: Patient Safety & Quality Equipment
Suzanne Northcutt, MD
J.Clint Tippett, MD, FASA

    9:45 - 10:00 a.m. Wrap-Up Discussion
Lisa R. Farmer, MD

**These sessions do not qualify for Continuing Medical Education credits.


Brochure TOC -> Next ->



page7